competition

Competition Winners

October 2017

Evita Ticket Winners

S van Niekerk, Linden JHB

S Rogers, Alberton

J Mullan, Rand Park Ridge

G Flaum, Parkview

M Paans, Cape Town

Lois Wessels, Alberton

J Sandilands, Krugersdorp

T Moodley, Rondepoort

E Potgiester,Sandton

N Narainsamy, Kenilworth JHB

 

SEPTEMBER 2017

WIN R5000 IN CASH WITH 1st FOR WOMEN

T Jansen, Matroosfontein

 

AUGUST 2017

WIN A SHOPPING SPREE

N Maphalala, Durban

 

JULY 2017

SEALY WINNERS

O Davies, Buhrein

B Barber, Pretoria

A Westraat, Lichrenburg

C Wraith, Durban

L Flaum

J Pretorius, Paarl

(Megaxword and brainteaser will be updated next week)

JUNE 2017

JUNE WINNERS

MAIN COMPETITION (WHIRLPOOL)

C Mendes, Milnerton

A Jefferies, Johannesburg

D De Bruyn, Kempton Park

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER

D Hale, Johannesburg

M Muller, Rooi Els

P Horstmann, Langebaan

C Bouwer, Centurion

K Bunning, Maitland

A Bruwer, Johannesburg

T Whitnall, Wynberg

MEGAXWORD 132

C Naude, Fauna Park

P Alderton, Claremont

C Jeffrey, Durban

O Pennel, Pinetown

K Alberts, Edgemead

J Glutz, Uvongo

BRAINTEASER 131

F Desai, Hemard Place

Y Griffiths, New Germany

T Axtell, Plumstead

A Efune, Greenside

J Bain, Somerset West

MAY 2017

MAIN COMPETITION (TITAN WATCH)

A Figgins, Vanderbijlpark

M Millican, Empangeni

W Erasmus, Durban

S Schmidt, Wildernis

A Du Plessis, Pretoria

I Langeveldt, Cape Town

C Oliver, Retreat

R Twigg, Durban

M Veldman, Vanderbijlpark

R Melim, Parow

S S Abdool, Johannesburg

S Ewing, Kraaifontein

E Mostert, Stellenbosch

M Flaum, Knysna

G Jack, Kwa-Zulu Natal

L Kruger, Goodwood

A Visser, Cape Town

MEGAXWORD 131

E Phillips, Uitenhage

A Abbot, Everton

L Cordner, Willshire Crescent

K Wilson, Port Elizabeth

S Ahmed, Kini Bay

BRAINTEASER 130

C Venecoort, Janlamhof

K Groenewald, Danhof

M Snyman, Somerset West

H Gilbert, Diep River

S Laurie, Sandton

APRIL 2017

MAIN COMPETITION (Le Creuset)

A Santana, Durban

T Nolten,  Bellville

M de Weerdt, Randburg

C Krantz, Pretoria

K Andrews, East London

L de Jager, Centurion

MegaXword 130

J Brown, Edenvale

H Wright, Mount Edgecombe

Brainteaser 129

M Koopman, Cape Town

W Lombard, Kraaifontein

K Shapiro, Johannesburg

K Bennett, Umgeni Park

T van Rooyen, Cape Town

W Stening, Pietermaritzburg

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (RVB)

C Nel, Randpark Ridge

L Charles, Melkbosstrand

C Bouwer, Centurion

A Carlyle, Benoni

M van Zyl, Illovo

J Combrinck, Westlake

V Maritz, Darling

H Vanzyl, Centurion

L Prosser, Fourways

M  Minnie, Randvaal

P de Pinna, Hout Bay

J Scheepers, Cape Town

L Steenkamp, Maitland

H du Toit, Greyton

E Malan, Johannesburg

H Steyn

C van Heerden, Nelspruit

L du Toit, George

P Jones, White River

M Ballantyne, Glenashley

 

MARCH 2017

MAIN COMPETITION (Career Women Essentials)

A Erasmus, Durban

MegaXword 129

P Crooks, Howick

C Machiu, Uitenhage

B Bain, Somerset West

Brainteaser 128

E Kimmie, Uitenhage

A K Ghasita, Fordville

S Thomas, Cape Town

A Booth, Westville

P Ruscoe, Westville

S Apostolou, Durban

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (NUXE)

C Murray, Johannesburg

R Stirk, Germiston

N Bonella, Pinetown

R Oloo, Pretoria

J Onofri, Johannesburg

S Ruhstaller, Newlands

S Joyce, Wynberg

J Friedman, Cape Town

J Hamman, Edenvale

C Verbooy, Sandton

E Macgilvary, Johannesburg

I Reid, Durban North

FEBRUARY 2017 

MAIN COMPETITION (Thornybush)

B Albertson, Edenglen

MegaXword 128

L Grunewald, Knysna

Y Caupbell, Sea Point

H Crawford, Auckland Park

Y Attwell, Ballito

S Coverly, Uitenhage

D Korsten, Fish Hoek

Brainteaser 127

E Mofsowitz, Sea Point

H Murdey, Gillits

A Efune, Green Side

M Grant, Three Rivers

S Buxton, Westville

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (Eucerin)

E Schutte, KZN

T Pearse, Morningside

A Thorburn, Centurion

D Arendse, Bellville

H Murray, Grahamstown

J Alves, Pretoria

L Street, Randburg

M Kotzee, Roodepoort

M Parr, Ramsgate Beach

J Newman, Parkwood

A Carlyle, Benoni

K Kew, East London

N Leftwick, Durban

L Mongale-banda, Centurion

B Cross

S de Lange, Centurion

E Pieters, Welgemoed

L Marais, Bluff

D Muller, Bedfordview

L Postma, Durban

JANUARY 2017 

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (SENSAI)

A Le Roux, Witkoppen

L Kid, Bryanston

J Gericke, Fairlands

C Jackson, Bryanston

B Mpahlaza- Schiff, Cape Town

A Keytel, Howick

G Styles, Woodmead

E Venter, Cape Town

R De Jong, Bellville

S Van Niekerk

B Klaas

P Murry, Constantia Hills

C Jones, Ellofsdaal

A Flint, Kwazulu Natal

MAIN COMPETITION (VIC FALLS)

C Horner, Durban

BRAINTEASER 126

S Matthee, Sandton

J Johnston, Cape Town

S Allen, Kimberley

J Bain, Somerset West

L  Fischer, Krugersdorp

MEGAXWORD 127

E Moonyeen de Villiers, Cape Town

K Hargreaves, Howick

J W Kesby, Durban


 

January 2016 Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (NUXE)

E Deysel, Durban
I Poplett, Bryanston
S Pearson, Bellville
L Vice, CPT
G van der Byl, Knysna
A Venter, Strand
V Clark, Brighton
A Muller, Pretoria
I Struweg, Northcliff
C Leslie, Newlands
N Joubert, Krugersdorp
V Maharaj, Durban
M Gresse, Hartbeespoort
J Meyer, Cullinan
M Mc Culloch, Sandton
Y Hains, Tokai |
M Bassingthwaighte,

Main Comp- Zanzibar

S Esterhuizen, Sunningdale

MegaXword 115            

H Lourens, George
L Cordner, Grahamstown
J Steel, Sunnydale
P Caldwell, Rosebank

Brainteaser 114

S Booth, Clareinch
H Wright, Edgecombe
Z Khan, Verulam
L van der Bergh, Anerley
J Brown, Edenvale
B Stuart, Kleinmond

 

February 2016 Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (LANCOME)

F Meyer, PE
S de Lange, Midrand
J Alves, Pretoria
A du Plessis, Nylstroom
A Roets, Kimberley
L Bragge, Fourways
K Chester, Rustenburg
V Bredenkamp, Cramerview
A Carlyle, Benoni
K Kew, East London

Main Comp- Lionel Richie Tickets

Cape Town

L Sharpe
M Daniels
J Sylvester
J van Niekerk
S Stephens
J Roets
J Sidina
Q Trimmel
C Daniels
G Rooifontein
K Elias
B Watson
W Jacobs
K Kok
T van Rooyen
R Wepener
T Williamson
M Hendricks

JHB

A Pedder
C Brown
E van Vuuren
N Gule
J Sandilands
A Ferreira
T Moeng
S Freund
E Moggridge
M Peterson

Durban

T Mchunu
R Hurter
A Arbee
L Crosly
D Cooper
C Walker
K Naidu
N Kennedy
Z Mnikhati
D Wittstock

MegaXword 116

C Duffy, Carletonville
D Naude, Little Falls
K Lyle, Wilderness
M Collett, Richwood

Brainteaser 115

L van den Bergh, Anerley
S Steyn, Wilropark
B Hayes, Bergvliet
C Ihlenfeldt, Southernwood
B Fayard, Kelvin
H Wright, Edgecombe

 

March Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (Eucerin)

C Esterhuyse, Durban North
L Venter, Pretoria
A Sabatino, Pretoria
R Leita, Sunninghill
C Jackson, Cramerview
M Priest, Weltevreden Park
C Dobson, Monte Vista
A Ebrahim, Milnerton
Y Barnard, Wilgeheuwel
M Meyer, Krugersdorp
G de Lange, Mossel Bay
P Doman, Polokwane
I Reid, Durban
L Platt, Pretoria
D van der Jagt, JHB
M Lombard, St Lucia
M Dickson, Sandton
I Thomson, Menlo Park
B Cross
P Marsh
Main Comp- Josh Groban Tickets

JHB

T Ngamlana
C Nel
Dr L Becker
J Kukard
D Medlock
N Nsuntsha
S Menge Coetzee
O Henriques
V Fuller
E Drysdale

CPT

L Taylor-Jones
H Wellman
L Josephus
G Wepener
M Basterman
J Gevers de Leeuw
T Taylor
L Deacon
N de Villiers

DBN

B Moore
J Cooper
J van der Walt
F Wethered
L Ngcobo
S Peebles
C Horner
B Mbomvu

MegaXword 117

D Michaels, Fairways
S Viljoen, Knysna
J Johnson, Benoni
E le Roux, Hurlingham

Brainteaser 116

S Coverley, Uitenhage
A van der Walt, Wierda Park
J Bain, Somerset West

Couple of the Year winners:

Leona and Rèon Theron

April Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (Healing Earth)

A Steinhaus, Pinelands
V Barclay, Paulshof
J Pestana, Wilgeheuwel
T Overmeyer, CPT
A Mohan, Blairgowrie
L Joubert, Bertsham
D Esterhuizen, CPT
L Nel, Bloemfontein
C Meade, JHB

Main Comp- Kapama Game Reserve

T Xaba, Turffontein

MegaXword 118

W van Tonder, PE
N Bosman, Goedemoed
M Helfrich, Fishhoek
K Wilson, PE

Brainteaser 117

B Hayes, Bergvliet
L Maree, Walmer Heights
I Wessels, Rondebosch

 

May Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (RVB)

M Couvaras, Bryanston
K Ramsden, Mulbarton
J Smit, Bellville
N Capper, Woodstock
B Cook, Krugersdorp
R Messenger, Knysna

Main Comp- Titan Watches

M Marais, Durban
S Coetzee, Mitchell’s Plain
D Adams, Walmer Estate
C Warrington, Hermanus
M van Zyl, Hermanus
M Thomas, Lakeside
W Erasmus, Durban
N Ruben, PE
J Roberts, Kempton Park
W Landman, Fairland
V Christiane, Wilderness
S Manamela, Croydon
J Julies, Hanover Park
M Veldman, Vanderbijlpark
J Dunn, Rondebosch
M Solomon, Eagle
T Minnaar, Wellington
R Adams, Century City

MegaXword 119

B Allan, Randburg
W Stening, Pietermaritzburg
L Fischer, Krugersdorp
J Orlay, Vereeniging 

Brainteaser 118

H Boyce, Gillits
C van der Walt, Wierda Park
S Smith, Waterkloof Ridge
S Walters, Goodwood
M Steyn, Knysna
J O’Hagan, Durbanville

 

June 2016 Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (Eucerin)

L Lombard, Cresta
L Louw,
C Neyt, Vereeniging
B Hiestermann, Bryanston
L Pietersen,
T Raats, Knysna
J Mc Donald, Three Anchor Bay
J Pestana,
t overmeyer,
L Joubert,
O Mailula, Meadowdale
E Dillon, Kenilworth
M Ford,
C Rodseth, Nelspruit
T Engelbrecht, Sandown
D Crosson,
N Daya, Claremont
J Van der Gryp, Grootbakrivier
P Todd, Randpark Ridge
C De Beer,
G Shepherd,
L Tinker, Glencairn
T Gorrie, Durban
T Coetzee, Highveld Park
K Griffin, Bedfordview
A De Lima, Potchefstroom
S Jaffe, Newlands
M Moshidi, Sandton

Main Comp- Tempur Bed

T Fendt, Craighall

MegaXword 120

C Patience, Mitchells Plain
B Schutte, Bergvliet
P Alderton, Durban North
M Bullock, Redhill

Brainteaser 119

J Kirby, Hibberdene
W Stanbury, Dorpspruit
L Webster, Hout Bay

 

July Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (LANCOME)

S Mills, Benoni
F Niekerk, Diep River
H Strez, Kenilworth
A Ungaretti, Rivonia
L Nock, Umhlanga Rocks

Main Comp- Sealy Beds

L du Preez, Montana Park
D Barnard, Pretoria
N Mqulwana, New Castle
A Hansa, Durban North

MegaXword 121

B Schutte, Bergvliet
J O’hagan, Durbanville
M Helfrich, Fish Hoek
M Martin, Anchor Bay

Brainteaser 120

J Orlay, Vereeniging
B Church, Wellington
C Machiu, Uitenhage

 

August Winners

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER (NUXE)

M Barker, Greyton
K Hanekom, Kraaifontein
K Subramani, Pretoria
C du Preez, Bedfordview
S Strydom, Somerset West
D Brennan Sandton
B Kewley, Mtunzini
E Roberts, Newlands
D Nixon, Edenvale
A Gahagan, Bryanston

Main Comp- Fashion Spree

S Peters, Brackenfell

MegaXword 122

Z Steyn, Melkbosstrand
S Palmer, Parkmore
T Axtell, Plumstead
G Corin, Tokai

Brainteaser 121

K Bennet, Umgeni Park
B White, PE
W Stening, Pietermaritzburg
D Williams, Kloof
E Phillips, Uitenhage

September winners

Main Competition- Valley Lodge

F Visser, Rustenburg

MegaXword 123 

K Alberts, Edgemead

J Ramsay, Stalker Alley

A Hall, Sandton

F Heany, Constantia

Brainteaser 122

A Abbott, Everton

J Holland, Parkhurst

S Viljoen, Knysna

T J Freemantle, Parkmore

C Kirkman, Hermanus

October winners

Main Comp – Tsogo Sun Competition

S Nanabhay, Mohadin

MegaXword 124 winners

F J Phillips, Uitenhage

H Coelho, Johannesburg

W Stanbury, Pietermaritzburg

S Piovesan, Vredehoek

Brainteaser 123

H D Craig, Cape Town

J Brown, Edenvale

M Diamond, Sedgefield

A M Gowing, Bellville

M Kullin, Everton

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER

J Padgett, Benoni

H du Toit,  Greyton

L Laque

T Papadopoulos, Germiston

K Gribble, Roodepoort

T Malan, Eldoraigne

November winners

Brainteaser 124 winner

L E West, Kenilworth

H Broekmann, Rondebosch

M Cullen, Bromhof

M Casquinha, Ballito

S Robinson, Dayan glen

MegaXword 125

P Marais, Port Elizabeth

K Alberts, Edgemead

K Hewitt, Ngodwana

F Desai, Howard Place

SUBSCRIPTION OFFER winners

S Strauss

C Helmbold

I E Magner, Strand

D Powell,  Eshowe

C Bradley, Vyeboom

L Vice, Bellville

G Roumbies, Glenwood

T Johnson, Knysna

C Oosthuizen, Magalieskruin

B Hart, Cape Town

Neil Daya, Claremont

K Russolillo, Tygervalley

M Tyrer, Bryanston

M Kruger, Centurion

P Fisher, Randparkridge

S Burger, Irene

R Witbooi, Plumstead

M Kogels, Paarl

D Demas, Eldorado Park

A Reteif, Graaff-Reinet

December 2016

12 Days of Christmas

RAINBOW: 

J Hicks, Hillcrest

F J A, Glenashley

QUEENSPARK: 

J Sandilands, Krugersdorp

MRPHOME:

A Melville, Centurion

ELIZABETHARDEN:

K Muthu, Amanzimtoti

TWININGSTEA:

T J Johnstone, Somerset West

K Reddy, Milnerton

Y Osman, Sybrand Park

C Phillips, Port Elizabeth

P M Pilane, Johannesburg

N Gamaroff, Zonnebloem

KITCHENAID:

C Frayne, Westville

H Wellman, Table view

PROTECTABED:

P Karam, Johannesburg

M Grebe, Vanderbijlpark

CRABTREE:

R van Tonder, Westdene

ISSEYMIYAKE:

V Christiane, Wilderness

LECREUSET:

A Olivier, Mossel Bay

MILADYS:

A Cornell, Pretoria

WAZOUTDOOR:

J Beddie, Bryanston

Book club winners

GROEN:

E Meiring, Framesby

A van der Lingen, Linden

L Barberini, Parktown North

TRAIN:

M Grant, Three Rivers

J Korsman, Benoni

L P Davis, Knysna

PRINCESS: 

S Pereira, Kempton Park

D Roberts, Chintsa Eas

A Cocorozis, Pietermaritzburg

POKEMON:

L Aylen, Kalk Bay

J Hiles, Chinsta East

M Dalby, Pietermaritzberg

SA:

M J Cook, Rosebank

C Walker, Mount Edgecombe

S Halstead, Parkhurst

MegaXword 126

M Dove, Amanzimtoti

E De Vries, Blairgowrie

C Hayes, Begvliet

C Morrison, Summerstrand

Brainteaser 125

T Axtell, Plumstead

A Richardson, Lonehill

J L Brand, Durban

L Cantin, Observatory

D Beeton, Hillcrest